April 17, 2008

Carson-Newman Men's Track Team Finish Second

April 17, 2008

WILLIAMSBURG, Ky.- Carson-Newman College had one of the strongest showing for its Men's Track Team at the University of the Cumberlands Invitational on Saturday April 12. The team finished second out of 19 schools at the meet. The Women's Team finished sixth out of 16 schools.

The Men's Team was led by three First Place finishes, which included the team of freshman Doug Belk (Valdosta, Ga.), freshman Quentin Greenlee (Morristown, Tenn.), freshman Buck Wakefield (Drummonds, Tenn.), and junior Otis Ballard (Miami, Fla.) who took first in the 400M relay. This was the first time Carson-Newman College has ever won the men's 400M relay at the University of the Cumberlands Meet.

Additionally, sophomore Antonio Gomez (Brewton, Al.) took first place in the 110 Hurdles while freshman Chris Francis (Miami, Fla.) received first in the Shot Put to help lead the Eagles to their second place finish.

The Women's Team was led by the second place team finish in the 3200M Relay. The members of the 3200M Relay team included sophomore Cara Hawkins (Murfreesboro, Tenn.), sophomore Catelyn Dake (Knoxville, Tenn.), sophomore Tiffany Winchell (Dandridge, Tenn.) and junior Aubrey Morris (Chattanooga, Tenn.)

Additionally, Aubrey Morris established a new Carson-Newman College Record in the 5000M. She broke the old mark set by Tina Schowiak set April 5, 2003.

The Carson-Newman Track Team will be back in action Friday, April 18, at the Eastern Kentucky Open in Richmond, Kentucky.

University of the Cumberlands Meet Results
Men's Scorers:
•Antonio Gomez 110 Hurdles - First, Long Jump - Sixth
•Chris Patton JR Johnson City 110 Hurdles - Second, Long Jump - Fourth
•Buck Wakefield 400M - Fifth
•Brandan Davis FR Columbia, SC 400M - Seventh
•Quentin Greenlee 100M - Third, 200M - Fifth
•Otis Ballard 100M - Fourth
•Chris Francis Shot Put - First, Discus - Sixth
•Ronsae Harrison FR Cincinnati, OH High Jump - Second
•Revel Coffey FR Oak Ridge, TN High Jump - Sixth
•Ricky Harris SO Morrow, GA Triple Jump - Fifth
•Cary Steward JR Marshville, NC Long Jump - Seventh
•400M Relay - First (Doug Belk, Quentin Greenlee, Buck Wakefield, Otis Ballard), Seventh (Tim Stewart SO Miami, FL, Ronsae Harrison, Wendy Desamour JR Miami, FL, PJ Woods SO Cape Coral, FL), Eighth (Brandan Davis, Charles Dobson FR Umatilla, FL, Clarence Goines JR Chattanooga, TN, Dewayne Mims SO Detroit, MI)
•1600M Relay - Third (Ronsae Harrison, Revel Coffey, Brandan Davis, Quentin Greenlee)


Women's Scorers:
•Aubrey Morris JR Chattanooga, TN 5000M - Fifth (NEW CN RECORD)
•Heather Freshwater JR Mount Juliet, TN 10000M - Sixth
•Catelyn Dake SO Knoxville, TN 400M - Fourth
•Amanda Watts JR Duluth, GA 400M - Seventh
•Tina Dalton SR Mooresburg, TN 100 Hurdles - Fourth, Javelin - Third Triple Jump - Seventh
•Brittany Sealey FR Chattanooga, TN 100M - Sixth, Long Jump - Seventh
•Ginny Ellis SR Maryville, TN Javelin - Sixth
•Abby Sponaugle FR Greeley, CO Long Jump - Third
•400M Relay - Seventh (Jen Wiley SO Mt. Juliet, Brittany Sealey, Abby Sponaugle, Chelsie Woods FR Bristol, VA)
•3200M Relay - Second (Cara Hawkins SO Murfreesboro, TN, Catelyn Dake, Tiffany Winchell SO Dandridge, TN, Aubrey Morris)
•1600M Relay - Fifth (Cara Hawkins, Amanda Watts, Kellan Clay FR Jefferson City, TN, Catelyn Dake)