April 23, 2008

Carson-Newman Women Set Four School Records

April 23, 2008

Banner Elk, N.C. - Brittany Sealey, Kelsey Fleck, Tina Dalton, and Tiffany Winchell all set school records in the 100M, Shot Put, 400 Hurdles, and the 3000M Steeple Chase respectively.

Freshman Sealey (Chattanooga, Tenn.) broke Gabi Smith's Record from 2007, Sophomore Kelsey Fleck (Celina, Ohio) broke Brittany Rayner's record from 2007, Senior Tina Dalton (Mooresburg, Tenn.) established a new school record in the 400 Hurdles, and Sophomore Tiffany Winchell (Dandridge, Tenn.) established a record in the 3000M Steeple Chase.

On the Men's side Freshman Ronsae Harrison (Cincinnati, Ohio) and Junior Chris Patton (Johnson City, Tenn.) flirted very close to national marks in the High Jump and Long Jump. Overall Meet Winners for Carson Newman were Freshman Chris Francis (Miami, Fla.) in the Discus and Harrison in the High Jump.

In a meet that was designated the unofficial conference meet for three conferences (South Atlantic, Carolinas' Conference, and the Appalachian Athletic), The Eagles finished fourth overall, and the Lady Eagles finished sixth overall out of twenty schools. Both teams had the second best finish out of all the SAC schools competing.

The Men's Team will next compete at the Knoxville Invitational May 6. Both teams will compete at the Milligan Last Chance May 13.


Women's Top Finishers

Heather Freshwater JR 10,000M 5th SAC
Tiffany Winchell SO 3,000 Steeple Chase 3rd SAC, 6th Meet, 800M 6th SAC
Laura Young JR 3,000 Steeple Chase 4th SAC
Tina Dalton SR 100M Hurdles 1st SAC, 2nd Meet, 400M Hurdles 3rd SAC, Triple Jump 2nd SAC, 6th Meet, Javelin 3rd SAC
Catelyn Dake SO 400M 1st SAC, 5th Meet, 800M 1st SAC, High Jump 4th SAC, 5th Meet
Amanda Watts JR 400M 2nd SAC
Kellan Clay FR 400M 3rd SAC
Brittany Sealey FR 100M 2nd SAC, 4th Meet, 200M 1st SAC
Chelsie Woods FR 100M 6th SAC
Cara Hawkins SO 800M 4th SAC
Aubrey Morris JR 5000M 1st SAC
Allyson Corhn SO High Jump 5th SAC, Triple Jump 4th SAC
Kelsey Fleck SO High Jump 5th SAC, Shot Put 1st SAC, 3rd Meet
Abby Sponaugle FR Long Jump 3rd SAC, 4th Meet, Triple Jump 3rd SAC
Cris Hammontree SO Discus 3rd SAC, Javelin 4th SAC, Shot Put 5th SAC
Ginny Ellis SR Discus 6th SAC
Emily Skelly SR Shot Put 4th SAC
400M Relay 2nd SAC, 4th meet (Jen Wiley, Brittany Sealey, Abby Sponaugle, and Chelsie Woods)
1600M Relay 1st SAC, 4th meet (Kellan Clay, Amanda Watts, Cara Hawkins, and Catelyn Dake)


Men's Top Finishers

Antonio Gomez SO 110M Hurdles 3rd SAC, 3rd Meet, 400M Hurdles 4th SAC, Long Jump 5th SAC, 6th Meet
Chris Patton JR 110M Hurdles 5th SAC, 5th Meet, Long Jump 2nd SAC, 2nd Meet
Brandan Davis FR 400M 2nd SAC
Ronsae Harrison FR 400M 3rd SAC, High Jump 1st SAC, 1st Meet
Buck Wakefield FR 400M 6th SAC, Long Jump 3rd SAC, 3rd Meet, Triple Jump 1st SAC, 2nd Meet
Otis Ballard JR 100M 2nd SAC, 5th Meet
Quentin Greenlee FR 100M 3rd SAC
Charles Dobson SO 100M 5th SAC
Ricky Harris SO 100M 6th SAC , 200M 5th SAC, Triple Jump 4th SAC, 6th Meet
Wendy Desamour JR 200M 6th SAC
Revel Coffey FR High Jump 6th SAC
Casey Newsom JR Pole Vault 3rd SAC
Chris Francis FR Discus 1st SAC, 1st Meet, Shot Put 2nd SAC, 2nd Meet
Matthew Allison FR Discus 4th SAC, Shot Put 5th SAC
Jon Trevor JR Javelin 6th SAC
400M Relay 1st SAC, 2nd Meet (Doug Belk, Quentin Greenlee, Buck Wakefield, and Otis Ballard)
1600M Relay 2nd SAC, 6th Meet (Ronsae Harrison, Charles Dobson, Quentin Greenlee, and Brandan Davis)